Check Heat Pump Grant

Independent. Not affiliated with GOV.UK, Ofgem, MCS or any installer.

Updated for October 2026

Heat Pump Grant Eligibility Checker

See the grant that may apply, and a typical cost after it, from five questions. No login. Independent. Not affiliated with GOV.UK, Ofgem, MCS or any installer.

Looks eligible to apply

£9,000

An off-gas home replacing oil with an air-to-water heat pump is in the £9,000 category from 21 July 2026 to 31 March 2027. After that date the standard grant is £7,500.

A typical air-to-water install is often quoted around £10,000 to £16,000 before the grant, so the amount after a £9,000 grant would commonly sit around £1,000 to £7,000. That is a published range, not your quote.

See how quotes work

This is a guide, not a decision. Your installer applies and Ofgem decides.

Amounts come from the GOV.UK grant values notice and the Ofgem property owner page. This is a guide, not a decision. Your installer applies and Ofgem decides.

No loginNo registrationOctober 2026 amountsStays in your browser

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme is a grant towards a heat pump in England and Wales. The standard amount for an air-to-water or ground source heat pump is £7,500. Oil and LPG homes off the gas grid can be £9,000 until 31 March 2027. Air-to-air is £2,500.

Coal is off the gas grid in ordinary language, but the grant values notice lists a coal replacement at £7,500, not £9,000. A hybrid system is not a grant category. Most new builds are outside the scheme.

The checker uses those published rows. It stays in your browser. The installer applies and Ofgem decides. Read the grant values notice beside any result.

What this checker handles

Country, ownership, current heating, the heat pump and new builds are built into the checker above.

✓

England and Wales

The scheme this checker is built for

✓

Scotland and Northern Ireland

A stop, with a link to the local route

✓

Oil and LPG

£9,000 until 31 March 2027

✓

Gas, electric and coal

The standard £7,500 rows

✓

Air-to-air

A flat £2,500 grant

✓

Hybrids and new builds

Not eligible, or check first

Compare

Compare heat pump grant scenarios

See how the fuel, the heat pump and the end date change the amount.

OilvsGas

Oil and LPG vs gas

Oil and LPG can be £9,000 until 31 March 2027. Mains gas stays at £7,500.

Compare now

Coalvs£9,000

Coal vs the higher grant

Coal is off the gas grid, but the values notice lists it at £7,500.

Compare now

CheckervsScheme

Checker vs the scheme page

What this page can show, and what only the installer and Ofgem can decide.

Compare now

2026vs2027

Before vs after March 2027

The oil and LPG amount runs to 31 March 2027. £7,500 is the grant that continues.

Compare now

£2,500vs£7,500

Air-to-air vs air-to-water

The machine on the quote changes the grant. The uplift does not apply to air-to-air.

Compare now

Oil and LPG grant to 31 March 2027

From 21 July 2026 an off-gas home replacing oil or LPG with an air-to-water or ground source heat pump is in the £9,000 category. After 31 March 2027 the standard grant to describe is £7,500. The checker reads both dates from the data file.

CategoryUntil 31 March 2027After that date
Oil or LPG, air-to-water or ground source£9,000£7,500
Gas, electric or coal£7,500£7,500
Air-to-air£2,500£2,500

A typical air-to-water install is often quoted around £10,000 to £16,000 before the grant, so the balance after £9,000 is about £1,000 to £7,000. That is a published range, not a quote.

Read what the dates mean

What is the heat pump grant?

It is a discount on a heat pump installation in England and Wales. You do not receive a separate payment. The installer shows the grant on the quote, applies, and is paid if Ofgem agrees.

The amount follows the heat pump and the fuel you replace. £7,500 is the standard air-to-water and ground source grant. £9,000 is the oil and LPG category for a limited period. £2,500 is air-to-air. Biomass is a separate £5,000 overview, not the default heat pump grant.

It is not guaranteed by this website. One grant applies per property. You have to end up owning the heat pump. Scotland uses Home Energy Scotland, and this site does not sell those enquiries.

£7,500

Standard air-to-water or ground source

£9,000

Oil and LPG until 31 March 2027

£2,500

Air-to-air, including off-gas homes

One grant

Per property, taken off the quote

How it works

How the grant is worked out

The checker stops first for Scotland, Northern Ireland, a tenant, a hybrid, or a new build. Everyone else in England or Wales is matched to one row on the values notice.

Air-to-air is always £2,500. Air-to-water or ground source is £9,000 only when the fuel is oil or LPG and the uplift window is open. Gas, electric and coal use £7,500. A flat keeps the same amount and adds a note that the system still has to fit.

The cost tool then subtracts that grant from a typical air-to-water band of £10,000 to £16,000. It does not invent a bedroom price, a ground source price, or a running-cost saving.

See how we calculate

Current grant amounts

Figures below are the Boiler Upgrade Scheme in England and Wales. They are not a quote, and they are not a decision.

By heat pump

England and Wales

Air-to-water£7,500
Ground or water source£7,500
Air-to-air£2,500
HybridNo grant
Biomass£5,000

Biomass is a separate, limited category. It does not receive the oil and LPG uplift.

Read the guide

By current heating

Air-to-water or ground source

Oil£9,000
LPG£9,000
Coal£7,500
Mains gas£7,500
Electric£7,500

The £9,000 rows end on 31 March 2027. Coal is listed separately on the values notice.

Read the guide

After a typical install

Air-to-water band only

Before the grant£10,000 to £16,000
After £7,500£2,500 to £8,500
After £9,000£1,000 to £7,000

The band sits around Energy Saving Trust’s typical £12,000 and the scheme average reported by Which?.

Read the guide

The same heat pump, three homes

Each card assumes an owner in England or Wales, not a new build, asking for an air-to-water heat pump. Change the fuel and the grant changes. The before-grant band does not.

Oil or LPG

Air-to-water, England or Wales

Grant£9,000
Before grant£10,000 to £16,000
After grant£1,000 to £7,000

Open until 31 March 2027. Then the standard grant applies.

Mains gas

Air-to-water, England or Wales

Grant£7,500
Before grant£10,000 to £16,000
After grant£2,500 to £8,500

A capped gas supply can still count as mains gas.

Coal

Air-to-water, England or Wales

Grant£7,500
Before grant£10,000 to £16,000
After grant£2,500 to £8,500

Off the gas grid, and still the standard row on the values notice.

Air-to-air stays at £2,500 in all three homes, and this page does not show an air-to-air price. Try the case in the checker.

Grant amount

Air-to-air, the standard grant, and oil or LPG

£2,500Air-to-air£7,500Standard£9,000Oil and LPG

England and Wales. Not a quote for a particular house.

At a glance

Which amount applies?

£2,500 is every air-to-air row. £7,500 is the usual air-to-water and ground source grant. £9,000 is only oil or LPG, off the gas grid, until 31 March 2027.

After a typical air-to-water install of about £12,000, a £7,500 grant leaves a balance around that published figure minus the grant. The range on this site is £10,000 to £16,000 before the grant, so the balance is wider than one average.

Check your own combination

This checker and the scheme page

This siteScheme pages
LoginNoneNot needed to read the rules
AmountThe published category for your answersThe row the installer applies for
Your houseNot inspectedSurveyed before the application
Use it toSee the likely grant and a typical balanceDecide the application
Read the comparison

After the grant

Where a typical air-to-water price goes

Energy Saving Trust describes a typical air source installation as about £12,000. Taking off the standard £7,500 grant leaves about £4,500. Taking off £9,000 leaves about £3,000.

The checker’s wider band is £10,000 to £16,000, because quotes sit either side of that typical figure and the scheme average of £13,431 for October to December 2025. Radiators and a cylinder can push a job outside the band. Those extras are not priced here.

This is a guide, not a decision. Your installer applies and Ofgem decides.

Open the net cost estimator

A typical £12,000 install

Energy Saving Trust’s typical air source figure, with the £7,500 grant taken off.

October 2026
Typical£12,000
  • Standard grant£7,500
  • Typical balance£4,500

Oil and LPG uses £9,000 instead, so the balance on this same typical figure is £3,000. Quotes still vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers with the amounts checked 19 October 2026

How much is the heat pump grant?

Air-to-water and ground source heat pumps are £7,500. Oil and LPG homes off the gas grid can be £9,000 until 31 March 2027. Air-to-air is £2,500. Coal is listed at £7,500, not the oil and LPG amount.

The standard grant
Can I get a heat pump grant?

Owners in England and Wales can ask a certified installer to apply. Tenants need their landlord to do it. Most new builds are excluded. Hybrids are excluded. Scotland uses Home Energy Scotland.

Who can get a heat pump grant
Do I need to log in?

No. The checker uses the answers you type and stays in your browser. It does not read a scheme account.

Checker vs the scheme page
Do I apply myself?

No. The installer applies and takes the grant off the quote. Ofgem decides. A result here is a reading of the published categories.

How an installer applies
What will I pay after the grant?

A typical air-to-water install is often quoted around £10,000 to £16,000 before the grant. After £7,500 that band is about £2,500 to £8,500. After £9,000 it is about £1,000 to £7,000. Your quote can sit outside it.

Cost after the grant

View all FAQs

Reviewed by

Edward Thomson

Edward Thomson

MCIBSEHeat pump retrofits since 2005

UK Heat Pump & Funding Specialist

MCIBSE and MCS certified retrofit specialist. Director of Thomson and Sons Low Carbon Consulting Firm Ltd, specialising in heat pump retrofits since 2005.

Figures updated: Content reviewed: October 2026Independent. Not affiliated with GOV.UK, Ofgem, MCS or any installer.